jackmyers.info

Schedule for Graduate Database Courses

Week of (Tues!) Lesson Grad DB Lesson DB Topics Work Due
9/1 B Syllabus Review
Data Modeling
Chapter 3: Data Modeling Using the ER Model
Data Modeling Jake's List
Section 9.1: Relational DB Design Using ER-Relational Mapping Algorithm
A Syllabus Review
Database Concepts
9/8 B Data Modeling
Section 9.1: Relational DB Design Using ER-Relational Mapping Algorithm
Chapter 4: The Enhanced ER (EER) Model
Section 9.2: Mapping EER Model Constructs to Relations
SQL
Introduction to JOINS and VIEWS
R




Redis
ASSIGNMENT DUE: 9/22
ER and EER Modeling (graded by appointment)


ASSIGNMENT DUE: 9/29
Redis - PubSub, PHPRedis and RESP
9/15 C

SQL
From SELECTs to Subqueries
I InfluxDB / Grafana
ASSIGNMENT DUE: 10/6
Querying Jake's List - SQL


ASSIGNMENT DUE: 10/13
InfluxDB and Grafana
9/22 J


P
ORM
Java, Oracle and JPA
DB-level Programming
Chapter 10: Functional Programming at DB Level: Procedures and Triggers
J ORM
Java, Oracle and JPA
ASSIGNMENT DUE: 10/20
Lucy and friends start a buisness (Java, Oracle, JPA)


ASSIGNMENT DUE: 10/27
Lucy and friends start a buisness (Java, Oracle, JPA)
9/29 Paper Presentations
(45 minutes each)
  • Team 2 (Fiduk / Khan) - ARNOLD
  • Team 3 (Dhawalla / Vemulapalli) - PAPADIMITRIOU
Paper Presentations
(45 minutes each)
  • Alloway - QIN
  • Callihan - HUANG
  • Keane - DICANDIA
10/6 J


P
ORM
Java, Oracle and JPA
DB-level Programming
Chapter 10: Functional Programming at DB Level: Procedures and Triggers
M MongoDB
Quick intro/review MongoDB
Daa Modeling with MongoDB: Embedding vs Linking 1:1, 1:M, M:M, some design patterns (15:46), use case (31:30)
Advanced (Mongo) Schema Design Patterns: Design Patterns, the Insurance use case
Mongo and R
Mongo and sharding
10/13 Paper Presentations
(45 minutes each)
  • Team 4 (Campbell / Colin) - DINARI
  • Team 5 (Rivera / Vilceanu) - MA
  • Team 6 (Boccaleri / Saffaye) - CHEN
Paper Presentations
(45 minutes each)
  • Lam - LIBKIN
  • Leptien - BREWER
  • Scavetta - CARUCCIO
10/20 M



L
MongoDB
Introduction to NoSQL
Introduction to MongoDB

Neo4j
L Neo4j Project ASSIGNMENT DUE:
Elasticsearch
10/27 Paper Presentations
(45 minutes each)
  • Team 7 - (Mohanakanthan / Frost) - YANG
  • Team 8 - (Diaz / Dione) - BREWER
  • Team 9 - (Kallepalli / Mamidi) - DECANDIA
Paper Presentations
(45 minutes each)
  • Jiang - HOLOM
  • Leclerq - SHARMA
  • Balde - PAPAPETROU
11/3 N Functional Dependencies and Normalization
Chapter 14: Basics of Functional Dependencies and Normalization for Relational DB
D
E
Docker
Elasticsearch
11/10 Paper Presentations
(45 minutes each)
  • Team 10 - (Bushman / Penate) - BERKHOLZ
  • Team 12 - (Adusumalli / Reddy) - HUANG
Paper Presentations
(45 minutes each)
  • Kane - KOUTRIS
  • Bannon - ELGHAMRAWY
  • Vogtman - URBON
11/17 Indexing and Transactions
Chapter 20: Introduction to Transaction Processing Concepts and Theory
Chapter 17: Indexing Structures for Files and Physical DB design
O Managing Spatial Data
Oracle Spatial
ASSIGNMENT DUE:
Walking in Medford Lakes (Geospatial DB)
11/24 Paper Presentations
(45 minutes each)
  • Team 13 (Janes / Kawczynski) - POLYCHRONIOU
  • Team 14 (Lambe / Mason) - ABERGER
  • Team 15 (Morris) - ELGHAMRAWY
Thanksgiving
12/1 Project Presentations (30 minutes each)
  • Group 1 - Bong, Kawczynski, Shapiro
  • Group 2 - Fiduk, Khan, Vilceanu
  • Group 3 - Lambe, Mason, Vadeika
  • Group 4 - Campbell, Colin, Frost
Paper Presentations
(45 minutes each)
  • Coltri - POLYCHRONIOUU
  • Team 16 (Bell / Vadeika) - EZHILCHELVAN
  • Team 17 (Shapiro / Bong) - MEHMOOD
12/8 Project Presentations (30 minutes each)
  • Group 5 - Bushman, Penate, Rivera
  • Group 7 - Bell, Janes, Mohanakanthan
  • Group 8 - Kallepali, Mamidi
Reading Day
12/15 Project Presentations (30 minutes each)
  • Group 9 - Diaz, Morris, Vemulapalli
  • Group 10 - Boccaleri, Dione, Saffeye
  • Group 11 - Adusumalli, Dhawalla, Reddy

Take home final


Chapter references from Fundamentals of Database Systems, 7th Edition, Ramez Elmasri & Shamkant B. Navathe, 2016.